Friday, January 27, 2023

All award winners for the Game Awards 2022 by category

God of War Ragnarok other Elden ring duked it out for the title of the very best video game of 2022 at the ninth annual Game Awards on Dec. 8, while Stray, Final Fantasy XIV, bayonetta 3and plenty more wrote their names into the video game history books in gaming’s night of nights.

The awards show, hosted this year at the Microsoft Theater in LA, started at 6.30 pm CT and handed out 26 game and six esports and creator gongs.

God of War Ragnarok led the way with a whopping six victories.

Heavyweight FromSoftware offering Elden ring was in the mix for eight awards and won four, while Aloy-led Horizon Forbidden West and BlueTwelve’s rolling cat adventure Stray battled across seven categories.

Dot Esports has you covered with all the 2022 Game Awards nominees and winners, and you can rewatch on Twitter, YouTube (below), Facebook gamingand more.

Video Games and Media

game of the year

  • Elden ring (FromSoftware) (WINNER)
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (MonolithSoft)

Best Game Direction

  • Elden ring (FromSoftware) (WINNER)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games)
  • immortality (Sam Barlow)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve)

Best Narratives

  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios) (WINNER)
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio)
  • Elden ring (FromSoftware)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games)
  • immortality (Sam Barlow)

Best Art Direction

  • Elden ring (FromSoftware) (WINNER)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games)
  • scorn (Ebb Software)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio)

Best Score and Music

  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios) (WINNER)
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio)
  • Elden ring (FromSoftware)
  • Metal: Hellsinger (Two Feathers)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (MonolithSoft)

Best audio design

  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios) (WINNER)
  • Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward)
  • Elden ring (FromSoftware)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (polyphonic digital)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games)

best performance

  • Christopher Judge as Kratos (God of War Ragnarok) (WINNER)
  • Ashly Burch as Aloy (Horizon Forbidden West)
  • Manon Gage as Marissa Marcel (immortality)
  • Charlotte McBurney as Amicia de Rune (A Plague Tale: Requiem)
  • Sunny Suljic as Atreus (God of War Ragnarok)
Screenshot 1032
Image via Santa Monica Studios

Games for Impact

  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night) (WINNER)
  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over the Age)
  • Endling: Extinction is Forever (Herobeat Studios)
  • hind sight (Joel McDonald)
  • I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix) (WINNER)
  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment)
  • Destiny 2: The Witch Queen (bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)

Best Independent Game

  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio) (WINNER)
  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monsters)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • tunic (Andrew Shouldice)

Best Mobile Game

  • Marvel snap (second dinner) (WINNER)
  • Apex Legends Mobile (Respawn Entertainment)
  • Diablo Immortal (NetEase)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio)
MarvelSnap Galactus
Image via Nuverse

Best community support

  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix) (WINNER)
  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment)
  • Destiny 2: The Witch Queen (bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Moss: Book II (polyarc) (WINNER)
  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Inner slot)
  • Bonelab (stress level zero)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

Innovation in accessibility

  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios) (WINNER)
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toy Box, Lucasfilm)
  • The Last of Us Part I (Naughty Dog)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games)

Best Action Game

  • bayonetta 3 (PlatinumGames) (WINNER)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games)
bayonetta miiz5d7
Image via SEGA

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios) (WINNER)
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve)
  • tunic (Andrew Shouldice)

Best Role Playing Game

  • Elden ring (FromSoftware) (WINNER)
  • live a live (Square Enix)
  • Pokemon Legends: Arceus (game freak)
  • Triangle Strategy (Artdink)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (MonolithSoft)

Best Fighting Game

  • MultiVersus (Player First Games) (WINNER)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect2)
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK)
  • DNF duel (Arc System Works, Neople)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
Multiversus Bugs and Arya 1
Image via Warner Bros. Games

Best Family Game

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratories) (WINNER)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Gran Turismo 7 (polyphonic digital) (WINNER)
  • F1 22 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 23 (EA)
  • NBA 2K23 (2K Sports)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll7)

Best Sim/Strategy Game

  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft) (WINNER)
  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games)
  • Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo) (WINNER)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (blizzard)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Stray (BlueTwelve) (WINNER)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix)
  • Norco (Geography of Robots)
  • tunic (Andrew Shouldice)
  • Vampire Survivors (Luca Galante)

Most Anticipated Game

  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo) (WINNER)
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts legacy (Avalanche Software)
  • Resident Evil 4 (capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda)

Best adaptation

  • arcane (Fortiche, Riot Games, Netflix), based on league of Legends by Riot Games (WINNER)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger, CD Projekt Red, Netflix), based on Cyberpunk 2077 by CD Projekt Red
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR, Netflix), based on Cuphead by Studio MDHR
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group, Sony) based on Sonic the Hedgehog by Sega
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions, Sony) based on Uncharted by Sony
league show arcane scoops up two emmy nods for riot games after breakout first season
Photo via Netflix for Riot Games

Players’ Voice

  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo) (WINNER)
  • Elden ring (FromSoftware)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studios)
  • Sonic Frontiers (Sonic Team)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio)

Esports and Creators Awards

Best Esports Game

  • VALORANT (Riot Games) (WINNER)
  • Counter Strike: Global Offensive (valve)
  • dota 2 (valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • rocket league (Psyonix)

Best Esports Athlete

  • Jacob “yay” Whiteaker (WINNER)
  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok
  • Finn “karrigan” Andersen
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev

Best Esports Team

  • LOUD (WINNER)
  • Los Angeles Thieves
  • DarkZero Esports
  • Gen.G
  • FaZe Clan
LOUD sacy and less 1
Photo via Riot Games

Best Esports Coach

  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (WINNER)
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlstrom
  • Go “Score” Dong-bin

Best Esports Event

  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship (WINNER)
  • Evo 2022
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • 2022 league Mid Season Invitational
  • 2022 VALORANT Champions

Content Creator of the Year

  • Ludwig Ahgren (WINNER)
  • Karl Jacobs
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • QTCinderella

Related: All the biggest moments and reveals from The Game Awards 2022

Source link

Stay in the Loop

Get the daily email from 1337.win that makes reading the news actually enjoyable. Join our mailing list to stay in the loop to stay informed, for free.

Latest stories

- Advertisement - spot_img

You might also like...